Privacy Policy

Training George (“us” or “we”) values your privacy and is an adherent to its obligations under the Privacy Act.

1. Information collected

1.1 We may collect information either because you have provided that information to us or because it is collected during the provision of our products and services or because you are using website.

1.2 We will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for us to perform one or more of our functions or activities or to provide products or services that we have been requested to provide. In this context, “collect” means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

1.3 We collect Personal Information for the Primary Purpose of:

(a) provision of products and services;

(b) use of our website; and

(c) client relationship management (sales, billing, servicing, distribution of research, etc).

1.4 We also collect Personal Information for the Secondary Purpose of:

(a) helping us manage and enhance our products and services, including analysing client feedback and future client needs;

(b) complying with regulatory and legal obligations;

(c) for internal business and accounting purposes; and

(d) for business planning and product development.

1.5 We collect Personal Information in a number of different ways including:

(a) forms (both paper and online, electronic forms);

(b) face to face meetings;

(c) communications via telephone, email or facsimile;

(d) interaction with our website;

(e) by conducting market research and customer surveys and feedback; and

(f) via our social media accounts.

1.6 The kinds of personal information that we collect includes (without limitation):

(a) contact details;

(b) data relating to your business which may include services you offer, products, prices, sales information and research and marketing results;

(c) customer feedback, surveys and opinions;

(d) information relating to attendance at promotional events and seminars;(e) your physical location when using our website;

(f) statistical information regarding views, navigation paths, your location when accessing / using the website and your access and use of the website;

(g) any information which you share with us or upload to our website;

(h) your location or activity including IP address, and whether you’ve accessed third party sites;

(i) such other personal information as may be required in order to use our website in the way in which it is intended; and

(j) other information we think is necessary to provide our products and services.

2. Use and exchange of information

2.1 We may disclose your Personal Information to:

(a) our employees, agents, representatives or contractors;

(b) external service providers (such as IT providers, legal and accounting professionals, contractors, advertisers etc); and

(c) other parties involved in the provision of products and services to you.

 

3. We may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about products and services that we believe may be of interest to you, including products and services from our related companies or from those we distribute products on their behalf. We will not do this if you tell us not to. Such marketing activities may be via email, telephone, SMS, mail or any other electronic means, including targeted advertising.

3.1 We will not disclose your information to third parties unless it is necessary for the provision of the products or services which we offer, or unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law.

3.2 In the course of the provision of our products or services we may rely on third party service providers to host or store the data we collect who are located overseas. We will take reasonable steps to ensure any service providers (and their employees and contractors) comply with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy and/or are subject to similar privacy laws and you have the ability to enforce those rights.

3.3 We may use Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety. We may also use Personal Information for reasons related to law enforcement or internal investigations into unlawful activities or breaches of our terms of use.

 

4. Access to information collected

4.1  We will provide access to personal information in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act.

4.2  The disclosure will only be made direct to the respective individual (unless otherwise required under Australian law). We may seek further identity verification before making any disclosure.

4.3  We will give you access to your information in the form you want it where it’s reasonable and practical. We may charge you a small fee to cover our costs when giving you access. If we can’t give you access, we will tell you why in writing

4.4  You can contact us if you believe there is a mistake with the Personal Information we hold about you. If we have made a mistake with your Personal Information, we are required to help you correct the information. Whether we’re able to correct the information or not, we’ll let you know. If we can’t we will provide reasons.

4.5  If you have a complaint about how we handle your Personal Information, please contact us. We are committed to resolving your complaint. We will endeavour to respond to a complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Meanings

Personal Information means information, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Primary Purpose is the dominant or fundamental reason for information being collected in a particular transaction.

Secondary Purpose is the other uses or disclosures that we may make of the Personal Information which are related to the Primary Purpose.

Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time.